Indeed, parties executing the NUCC clarified (or created a new definition of) unforeseen circumstances that could provide a contractual footing for not endmost escrow and cancelling the transaction based on the coronavirus—a basis and legal correct not provided under the original C.A.R. Course. The addendum and subpoena are optional and, similar to what has actually occurred in many of the awaiting transactions, this article assumes that the parties declined to sign the addendum for fear information technology could unfavorably alter their legal rights.

Ceremonious Code Section 1511

Despite the lack of a force majeure provision in the C.A.R. Grade, performance of an obligation may exist excuses by certain causes, including functioning that is "prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties take expressly agreed to the contrary." See Cal. Civ. Code § 1511(2). Whether the coronavirus qualifies equally an "irresistible or superhuman cause" is hopefully something courts will never have to decide.